FREE SHIPPING ON PREPAID ORDER ABOVE ₹199
*inclusive of all taxes
Hydrates & Moisturise Skin + Protect Against Sun Damage + Builds Collagen
HOW TO USE
Use your fingertips to apply. Warm a few drops of oil in your palms, then use your fingertips and palms to lightly press the oil into the skin. Before applying oil, lightly mist the face with toner.
Smooth and nourishing
Lightweight and potent
Has many uses
I use it at night around eyes , on lips ...gives much needed hydration . Those who can't tolerate retinol based eye creams can give this a try.
I also use this as hair serum on hair ends after washing.
Really a multi purpose serum .
Thanks Earth rhythm team
Very good facial oil
ROSEHIP SEED OIL - COLD PRESSED, ORGANIC
You've probably tried everything from replacing all of your beauty products with coconut oil to slathering the latest trendy lotions all over your face for that picture-perfect skin; you’ve missed trying on the Rosehip Seed Oil by Earth Rhythm.
It has been praised by celebrities for its alleged anti-ageing and smoothing properties, and this definitely could be the next skincare product to add to your vanity.
But first, it's crucial to understand what is cold-pressed oil.
The process of making cold-pressed oils is entirely mechanical, with no use of heat or chemicals. Allowing the oil to settle naturally before bottling allows the majority of the sediment to separate from the oil. Making it rich in Vitamins, minerals, and aroma.
What is rosehip oil?
Rosehip oil, also known as rosehip seed oil, is extracted from the seeds of rose bushes widely planted in Chile. It's made from the rosehip fruit's seeds. Rosehip Seed Oil by Earth Rhythm has high antioxidant content, and it could be beneficial for a variety of skin disorders. It has the ability to be used as a cleanser and makeup remover because it is an oil. It's high in vitamins, antioxidants, and vital fatty acids, all of which are said to benefit your skin.
Rosehip oil, which has been prized for its valuable therapeutic properties since ancient times, is rich in skin-nourishing minerals and vital fatty acids. There are also phenols in it, which have been proven to have antiviral, antibacterial, and antifungal activities. As a result, Rosehip oil is frequently used as a carrier oil for essential oils that are too potent to apply straight to the skin.
Does it, however, live up to the hype?
First, let’s see some of the benefits of this magic product.
- It moisturises
Soft, elastic skin necessitates adequate hydration. Lack of hydration can be an issue in hot and humid climates and when skin ages. Rosehip Seed Oil by Earth Rhythm is high in linoleic and linolenic acids and other important fatty acids that aids to keep cell membranes robust and prevent water loss. The high fatty acid content in the oil makes it an ideal choice for moisturising dry, irritated skin. The oil is also easily absorbed by the skin, allowing the antioxidants to penetrate deep into the layers of the skin.
- It exfoliates and illuminates the skin
Natural exfoliation with Rosehip Seed Oil by Earth Rhythm can help you get rid of dull skin and leave you with a healthy shine. It is also loaded with Vitamin A, also known as retinol, which promotes skin cell turnover.
- It promotes the production of collagen
Collagen is a protein that is found in the skin. It's necessary for skin firmness and suppleness. As you become older, your body produces less collagen. Vitamins A and C, which are both required for collagen formation, are abundant in this product.
- It assists in the reduction of inflammation
Rosehip is high in polyphenols and anthocyanin, two compounds that may aid to decrease inflammation. It is also full of Vitamin E, an antioxidant with anti-inflammatory properties.
- It aids in the prevention of sun damage
Premature ageing is largely caused by cumulative damage from a lifetime of sun exposure. The ability of the body to make collagen can potentially be harmed by UV exposure. Antioxidants such as vitamins A, C, and E are found in rosehip oil. These vitamins have been demonstrated to work together to fight UV damage. They may also aid in the prevention of photoaging. In light of this, rosehip oil may be beneficial in reducing the detrimental effects of UV exposure. It should not, however, be used instead of sunscreen. Consult your doctor or dermatologist for advice on how to safely incorporate both into your skincare routine.
- It aids in the reduction of hyperpigmentation
Excess melanin causes hyperpigmentation, which results in dark spots or patches on the skin. This can be caused by a variety of circumstances, including:
Some medications, such as birth control pills and chemotherapy drugs hormonal changes, such as during pregnancy or menopause
Being rich in Vitamin A, a retinoid, helps diminish hyperpigmentation and other apparent symptoms of ageing. Lycopene and beta carotene are also found in rosehip oil. These substances are used in many skin-lightening cosmetics because they are considered to offer skin-lightening qualities.
How to use Rosehip oil?
Rosehip oil is a light, dry oil that absorbs quickly. Although it's generally safe for all skin types, a patch test should be done before the first use. You'll know whether you're allergic to the oil if you do this.
To do so, follow these steps:
- After 24 hours, apply a tiny amount of rosehip oil to your forearm or wrist and check for irritation.
- If your skin is itchy or inflamed, you should avoid using rosehip oil. If your skin isn't itchy or inflamed, you should be fine.
- You can use rosehip oil up to twice a day after you've done a patch test. You can use the oil on its own or mix it with another carrier oil or your preferred moisturiser.
Just use a few drops and rub them between your fingers to warm up. Apply to the face and enjoy the magic.
Rosehip oil can soon go rancid, so it is advised to store the oil in a cool, dark place to make it last longer. It can also be kept in the refrigerator.